DAY-BY-DAY PROGRAM SCHEDULE

click photo for synopsis

Day one 

Tuesday, june 26

OPENING GALA 
6:30 pm

JUNE JULY

DIRECTED BY EMMA SEMERIA

IT'S HARD TO BE HUMAN

DIRECTED BY VALERIE BUHAGIAR

(2018, EXPERIMENTAL DRAMA, 85 MINS, CP)

(2018, DRAMA, 18 MINS, FRANCE, CP)

DAY TWO

Wednesday, June 27

SHORT DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
12 pm - 1:30 pm

BEFORE PETRICHOR

DIRECTED BY PAULA NEVES

AWAKENING,

AS TOLD BY

ROMAN TOI

DIRECTED BY KALLI PAAKSPUU

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 5 MINS, CANADA, CP)

(2018, EXPERIMENTAL DOCUMENTARY, 6 MINS, USA, WP)

THE

WORMWOOD

STAR

THE GIRL

AND

THE PICTURE

DIRECTED BY ADELINA BORETS

(2018, DOCUMENTARY, 15 MINS, POLAND, WP)

DIRECTED BY VANESSA ROTH

(2018, DOCUMENTARY, 18 MINS, CHINA, CP)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
2:00 pm - 4:30 pm

ELIZABETH

SEES

DIRECTED BY VAL MARGARIAN

GORD 

ON THE 

TABLE

DIRECTED BY ELAINE BRODIE

(2018, DOCUMENTARY, 16 MINS, TORONTO, WP)

(2017, ANIMATION, 9 MINS, CANADA, CP)

LARGER THAN LIFE: THE KEVYN AUCOIN STORY

DIRECTED BY TIFFANY BARTOK

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 96 MINS, USA, CP)

SHORTS AND FOREIGN FEATURE 
5 pm - 7 pm

DIRECTED BY EMMA SEMERIA

(2018, DRAMA, 18 MINS, FRANCE, CP)

JUNE JULY

IT'S HARD TO BE HUMAN

DIRECTED BY VALERIE BUHAGIAR

(2018, EXPERIMENTAL DRAMA, 85 MINS, CP)

Can't find your film?

Professional Cuddler has been moved to 7:30pm, June 27th.
Warm Human Magic has been moved to 5-7pm, June 28th.
Ice Cream has been cancelled.
FOREIGN SHORT AND CANADIAN FEATURE 
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

PROFESSIONAL CUDDLER

PAAM HAYTA YALDA (ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL)

(2018, DRAMA, 75:00 MINS, ISRAEL, NAP)

DIRECTED BY NATALIE KAPLAN

DIRECTED BY MIKA ORR

(2018, ROMANTIC COMEDY, 15 MINS, USA, WP)

10 pm - 11:30 pm

CROSS 

MY HEART

DIRECTED BY SONTENISH MYERS

THE

TURN OUT

DIRECTED BY PEARL GLUCK

(2018, DRAMA, 80 MINS, USA, CP)

Day three 

Thursday, june 28

NORTH AMERICAN SHORTS
12 pm - 2 pm
NORTH AMERICAN SHORTS
12 pm - 2 pm

CO-PRESENTED BY:

THE

BUTTERFLY

THE

BUTTERFLY

DIRECTED BY ANDY ALVAREZ

SHOW AND TELL

(2017, DRAMA, 8 MINS, VANCOUVER, BC. TP)

DIRECTED BY REEM MORSI

(2018, DRAMA, 10 MINS, CANADA. WP)

SUMMER

ORIGINAL KID

DIRECTED BY PEARL GLUCK

(2018, DRAMA, 19 MINS, USA, CP)

DIRECTED BY MARIE VINAY

(2018, DRAMA, 10:32 MINS, FRANCE, WP)

WILLOW

DIRECTED BY SUZANNE RACZ

THE

GREEN

(2017, DRAMA, 14:44 MINS, USA, CP)

DIRECTED BY SOPHIA LOFFREDA

(2017, DRAMEDY, 14 MINS, USA, CP)

HAPPY FIRST BIRTHDAY LUCRETIA

ERIN'S GUIDE

TO

KISSING GIRLS

DIRECTED BY NATALIE NOVAK REMPLAKOWSKI

(2017, DRAMEDY, 14 MINS, CANADA, CP)

DIRECTED BY JULIANNA NOTTEN

(2017, COMEDY, 14:50 MINS, CANADA)

HEATHER HAS FOUR MOMS

DIRECTED BY JEANETTE L. BUCK

(2018, DRAMEDY, 14:08 MINS, USA, CP)

FOREIGN SHORT & NORTH AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm

WE MAKE

IMAGES

DIRECTED BY NINA SABNANI

(2016, ANIMATION, 9 MINS., INDIA, CP)

FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

IT'S

CRIMINAL

DIRECTED BY SIGNE TAYLOR

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 78 MINS., USA, CP)

CANADIAN SHORTS & AMERICAN FEATURE
5 pm - 7 pm

LES DEUXIEMES

DIRECTED BY CLAUDIA HEBERT

(2017, 21 MINS., TORONTO, CANADA)

WARM

HUMAN

MAGIC

AUGUST IN BERLIN

DIRECTED BY BECKY SMITH

(2017, DRAMA, 78 MINS., USA, CP)

DIRECTED BY MADELINE ZIMA

(2018, ROMANTIC COMEDY, 16 MINS, USA, WP)

FOREIGN SHORT & FEATURE
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm

WATU WOTE

(ALL OF US)

DIRECTED BY KATJA BENRATH

(2017, DRAMA, 22 MINS., GERMANY, CP)

ONCE THERE WAS A

WINTER

(2017, DRAMA, 86 MINS., VANCOUVER, BC TP)

DIRECTED BY ANA VALINE

SEXY SHORTS
10 pm - 11:30 pm

TEXAS ANNIE: THE LEGEND OF THE MOAN RANGER

TEXAS ANNIE: THE LEGEND OF THE MOAN RANGER

2 SPIRITED DREAMCATCHER

DOT COM

DIRECTED BY JENNIFER HOWD

(2018, EXPERIMENTAL, 3:30 MINS., USA, WP)

WORK

WHORE

DIRECTED BY CLAIRE ALLORE

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 11 MINS., CANADA, WP)

ESMERELDA'S

CASTLE

STARDUST

MOONBEAMS

DIRECTED BY RACHEL CAIRNS

(2017, COMEDY, 8:25 MINS., CANADA, WP)

MORNING AFTER

SELL YOUR BODY

DIRECTED BY PATRICIA CHICA

(2017, DRAMA, 15 MINS., CANADA, TP)

DIRECTED BY THIRZA CUTHAND

(2017, EXPERIMENTAL, 4:56 MINS., CANADA, TP)

DIRECTED BY PRECIOUS CHONG

(2018, COMEDY, 5 MINS., CANADA, WP)

(2017, DRAMA, 17 MINS., USA, CP)

DIRECTED BY TERRI FARLEY-TERUEL

DIRECTED BY JAANELLE YEE

(2017, COMEDY DRAMA, 11:09 MINS., USA, WP)

Day four 

friday, june 29

SHORT & FOREIGN DOCUMENTARY
10 am - 12 pm

HAIKU ON A PLUM TREE

DIRECTED BY MUJAH MARAINI-MELEHI

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, ROME, NAP)

A SPECIAL PRESENTATION - AMERICAN DOCUMENTARY
12 pm - 2 pm

THE REST I MAKE UP

CO-PRESENTED BY 

DIRECTED BY MICHELLE MEMRAN

(2018, DOCUMENTARY, 79 MINS., USA)

AUDIENCE Q & A TO FOLLOW WITH DEBRA ZIMMERMAN, 2018 HONORARY MAVERICK

2018 Honorary Maverick

TRIBUTE SERIES

2:30 pm - 4:00 pm

The Carlton Cinema

Moderator: Kay Armatage

DEBRA ZIMMERMAN

SHORTS
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm
SHORTS
4:30 pm - 6:30 pm

*FREE EVENT OPEN TO THE PUBLIC*

TUESDAY,

10:08 am

CARGO

CO-DIRECTED BY JANE TATTERSALL & THOMAS PEPPER

(2016, DRAMA, 12:45 MINS., CANADA, TP)

DIRECTED BY LEXI ST. JOHN

(2017, ACTION, 13:45 MINS., USA, WP)

UNSPOKEN CODE

DIRECTED BY JENNIFER SCHWERIN

THE SEAGULL

(2018, DRAMA,/SCIENCE FICTION, 24:45 MINS., CHINA/USA, CP)

DIRECTED BY SUA ROSE KIM

(2017, THRILLER, 14 MINS., IRELAND, WP)

THE PLURAL

OF BLOOD

DIRECTED BY MARY-LYN CHAMBERS

(2017, DRAMA, 20 MINS., USA, WP)

7 pm - 9 pm

PAINKILLERS

DIRECTED BY ROXY SHIH

(2018, DRAMATIC THRILLER, 82 MINS, USA/BELGIUM, NAP)

LATE NIGHT THRILLS & CHILLS
9:30 pm - 11:30 pm

MATERNAL

THE TAINT

DIRECTED BY KEVIN RIOS & ANAMARI MESI

(2018, EXPERIMENTAL, 3:10 MINS, USA, WP)

DIRECTED BY TESSA MUSKETT

(2017, HORROR, 15:31 MINS, AUSTRALIA, WP)

THE

GARDENER

ONE FOR THE ROAD

DIRECTED BY JULIANNA BRUDEK

(2018, HORROR FANTASY, 7:42 MINS, USA, WP)

DIRECTED BY KRISTINA LEATH-MALIN

(2017, HORROR, 12;55 MINS, USA, WP)

BY ANY

MEANS

DIRECTED BY DAR DOWLING

(2018, SUSPENSE THRILLER, 20 MINS, USA, WP)

WATCH

NIGHT

DIRECTED BY AMANDA LOONEY & MIKE MADIGAN

(2018, APOCALYPSE, 9:25 MINS, USA, WP)

LADY

HUNTERS

DIRECTED BY ANGELA ATWOOD

(2017, THRILLER, 15:33 MINS., USA, WP)

Day five 

saturday, june 30

CANADIAN DOCUMENTARY SERIES
10 am - 12 pm

ANNA LISA

BUTTERFLY MONUMENT:

A TRIBUTE TO

SHANNEN KOOSTACHIN

DIRECTED BY NADINE ARPIN

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 10:39 MINS., SIOUX LOOKOUT, ON)

DIRECTED BY JULES KOOSTACHIN

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 29 MINS., VANCOUVER, BC )

IN JESUS' NAME: SHATTERING THE

SILENCE OF ST. ANNE'S RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL

W' Dae

B' Wae​

DIRECTED BY SUSAN ENBERG

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 41:42 MINS., TORONTO, CANADA)

DIRECTED BY LESLIE ANN COLES

(2018, DOCUMENTARY, 41 MINS., TORONTO, CANADA, WP)

*A SPECIAL PRESENTATION

of a work- in -progress*

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN OF INFLUENCE DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
12:30 pm - 2:30 pm

LOTTE: THAT SILHOUETTE GIRL

HANDMADE

FILM

(2018, ANIMATED DOCUMENTARY, 9:59 MINS., USA)

CO-DIRECTED BY ELIZABETH BEECHERL & CARLA PATULLO

DIRECTED BY CHRISTINA LENNA

(2017, DOCUMENTARY, 4:51 MINS., TORONTO, CANADA)

WOMAN WITH AN EDITING BENCH