NOMINEES AND AWARD RECIPIENTS 2018

 

Honorary Director, Liz Marshall 

Honorary Maverick, Debra Zimmerman, Women Make Movies (NYC)

Honorary Best Actress Award, Emily Goss (Snapshot)

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST EXPERIMENTAL

MENTAL DIR. BY JAX SMITH

BEFORE PRECHITOR DIR. BY PAULA NEVES

ANNA LISA DIR. BY NADINE ARPIN

 

*WINNER BEST EXPERIMENTAL:  MENTAL directed by JAX SMITH

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST ANIMATION

ELIZABETH SEES DIR. BY VAL MARGARIAN

LOTTE THE SILOUETTE GIRL DIR. BY ELIZABETH BEECHERL & CARLA PATULLO

LIDA MOSER PHOTOGRAPHER: ODESSEY IN BLACK AND WHITE DIR. BY JOYCE BORENSTEIN

ALL THE THINGS THAT I CAN REMEMBER DIR. BY YA-CHI YANG

WE MAKE IMAGES DIR. BY NINA SABNANI

 

*WINNER BEST ANIMATION: ELIZABETH SEES, DIR. BY VAL MARGARIAN

 

NOMINEES BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY

THE GIRL IN THE PICTURE, DIR. BY VANESSA ROTH

HANDMADE FILM, DIR. BY CHRISTINA LENNA

LOTTE THAT SILOULETTE GIRL, BY ELIZABETH BEECHERL & CARLA PATULLO

WORK, DIR. BY CLAIRE ALLORE LIDA MOSER PHOTOGRAPHER: ODESSEY IN BLACK AND WHITE, DIR. BY JOYCE BORENSTEIN

 

*WINNER BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY:  LIDA MOSER PHOTOGRAPHER: IN ODESSEY IN BLACK AND WHITE, DIR. BY JOYCE BORENSTEIN

 

NOIMINEES FOR BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

IT’S CRIMINAL, DIR. BY SIGNE TAYLOR

LARGER THAN LIFE: THE KEVYN ARCOIN STORY, DIR. BY  TIFFANY BARTOK

IN JESUS' NAME: SHATTERING THE SILENCE OF ST. ANNE'S RESIDENTIAL SCHOOL dir. by SUSAN ENBERG

 

*WINNER BEST FEATURE DOCUUMENTARY:  LARGER THAN LIFE: THE KEVYN ARCOIN STORY, DIR. BY TIFFANY BARTOK

NOMINEES FOR BEST SHORT FILMS 

Cross my Heart, dir. by SONTENISH MYERS

The Butterfly, dir. by ANDY ALVAREZ

Show and Tell, dir. by REEM MORSI

Summer, dir. by PEARL GLUCK

The Maid, dir. by ELENA KLEPATSKAYA

The Original Kid, dir. by MARIE VINAY

Watu Wote dir. by KATJA BENRATH

Cargo dir. LEXI JOHN

Unspoken Code dir. by JENNIFER SCHWERIN

The Seagull dir. by SUA ROSE KIM

The Plural of Blood dir. by MARY – LYN CHAMBERS

Lady Hunters dir. ANGELA ATWOOD

Ready To Go dir. by LYNDA REISS

Monkeys In the Garden dir. by MARIE CLARE CUSHINAN

Any Wednesday  co directed by dir. by ALLIE LIGHT & PATRICK STARK

Pearls Dir. by SHELLEY THOMPSON 

Willow dir. by SUZANNE RACZ

 

*WINNER BEST SHORT FILM: UNSPOKEN CODE, DIR. BY JENNIFER SCHWERIN

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST DEBUT FEATURE

 

TORMENTS OF LOVE, DIR. BY CAROLINE JULES

THE TURN OUT, DIR. BY PEARL GLUCK

ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL DIR. BY NATALIE KAPLAN

 

*WINNER BEST DEBUT FEATURE: The Turn Out Dir by Pearl Gluck

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST FOREIGN FEATURE

 

TORMENTS OF LOVE, DIR. BY CAROLINE JULES

ONCE THERE WAS A GIRL, DIR BY NATALIE KAPLAN

AUGUST IN BERLIN, DIR. BECKY SMITH

PAINKILLERS, DIR. BY ROXY SHIH

SNAPSHOTS, DIR. MELANIE MAYRON

 

*WINNER BEST FOREIGN FEATURE: Torments of Love, dir. by CAROLINE JULES

 

NOMINATIONS FOR BEST CANADIAN FEATURE

ONCE THERE WAS A WINTER, DIR. ANA VALINE

IT’S HARD TO BE HUMAN, DIR. BY VALERIE BUHGIAR

 

*WINNER BEST CANADIAN FEATURE: IT’S HARD TO BE HUMAN, DIR. BY VALERIE BUHGIAR

 

NOMINEES FOR BEST OF SHOW

IT’S HARD TO BE HUMAN, DIR. BY VALERIE BUHAGIAR 

SNAPSHOTS DIR. BY MELANIE MAYRON

PAINKILLERS, DIR. BY ROXY SHIH

THE TURN OUT, DIR. PEARL GLUCK

 

*WINNER BEST OF SHOW: SNAPSHOTS DIR. BY MELANIE MAYRON

 

SCRIPT DEVELOPMENT AWARDS

 

Live Pitch: Lisanne Sartor with "Six Letter Word"

$2500 cash prize!

 

 

GOOD TO GO & SCRIPT READINGS

 

BEST SCREENPLAY: Lisanne Sartor with "Six Letter Word"

 

BEST EMERGING SCREENWRITER: Karen Bardach with "Awakening"

 

BEST LOW-BUDGET SCREENPLAY: Amanda Bardine with "Barnabas is Dead"

 

AUDIENCE CHOICE: Jeanie Calleja with "Labour Day"

 

BEST RESERVE SCREENPLAY:  Heather Bailie Brown with "David Cronenberg Lives Next Door"

CONTACT
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon

© 2019 Female Eye Film Festival

Registered Not-For-Profit